Irish Universities Athletics Association

"Track & Field Championships"


Qualification from Heats and Semis

  • 100m, 200m, 400m, 100mH, 110mH, 400mH: 

    9-16 Competitors:  2 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the four fastest losers.
    17-24 Competitors:  3 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers.
    25-32 Competitors:  4 heats - First two from each heat qualify by right + the eight fastest losers to the semi-finals (seeded on places and times). 2 semi-finals - First four from each semi-final qualify by right.
    33-40 Competitors:  5 heats - First three from each heat qualify by right + the nine fastest losers to the semi-finals (seeded on places and times). 3 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers for the final.

  • 4x100m, 4x400m: 

    9-16 Competitors:  2 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the four fastest losers.
    17-24 Competitors:  3 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers.
    25-32 Competitors:  4 heats - First two from each heat qualify by right + the eight fastest losers to the semi-finals (seeded on places and times). 2 semi-finals - First three from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers.
    33-40 Competitors:  5 heats - First three from each heat qualify by right + the nine fastest losers to the semi-finals (seeded on places and times). 3 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers.

  • 800m: 

    1-10 Competitors:  Straight Final with two athletes in lanes 6 & 8.
    11-20 Competitors:  2 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the four fastest losers. (10 in heats) (8 in the final)
    21-30 Competitors:  3 semi-finals - First two from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers. (10 in heats) (8 in the final)
    31-40 Competitors:  4 heats - First two from each heat qualify by right + the eight fastest losers to the semi-finals (seeded on places and times). 2 semi-finals - First three from each semi-final qualify by right + the two fastest losers. (10 in heats) (8 in the semi-final) (8 in the final)

  • 1500m: 

    1-16 Competitors:  Straight Final.
    17-32 Competitors:  2 semi-finals - First four from each semi-final qualify by right + the four fastest losers. (12 in the final)
    32-48 Competitors:  3 semi-finals - First three from each semi-final qualify by right + the three fastest losers. (12 in the final)

  • 3000mSC: 

    1-18 Competitors:  Straight Final.
    19-36 Competitors:  2 semi-finals - First four from each semi-final qualify by right + the four fastest losers. (12 in the final)
    36-54 Competitors:  3 semi-finals - First three from each semi-final qualify by right + the three fastest losers. (12 in the final)

  • 1500mW, 3000mW, 3000m, 5000m, 10000m: 

    Straight finals. If more than 24 athletes the start should be staggered.